GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (WOOD) — It’s the end of the football season as five local schools travel to Detroit’s Ford Field for the state finals this weekend.

Here’s a quick preview of the five matches:

Division 1: Caledonia (12-1) vs. Belleville (13-0) 1 p.m. Saturday

The Fighting Scots will compete for a state title for the first time since winning Division 3 in 2005.

Caledonia’s defense was a major part of their impressive postseason run that included a 21-0 win over Clarkston last week in the semi-finals.

The Fighting Scots have recorded five shutouts this season and have held their last three opponents to 14 points or less.

Caledonia is led by senior quarterback Mason McKenzie, who has rushed for 39 touchdowns, and junior running back Brock Townsend, who has rushed for more than 1,100 yards and 17 touchdowns.

Top-ranked Belleville is the defending Division 1 state champion and has won 24 straight games.

The Tigers defeated Cass Tech 29-28 in overtime last week to advance to the finals. It was their only single-digit game this season.

Division 2: Forest Hills Central (13-0) vs. Warren De La Salle (12-1) 1 p.m. Friday

Forest Hills Central is back in the state finals for the first time in 28 years.

The undefeated Rangers finished second in Class A in 1994, but did not return to this year’s remarkable streak.

FHC upset top rated Dexter last week 20-17 in double overtime to advance to the finals.

Seniors Crandall Quinn and Raymond Cargill led a defense that surrendered just 15 points per game in the postseason.

Warren De La Salle, coached by former West Catholic coach Dan Rohn, is the defending Division 2 champion after defeating Traverse City Central 41-14 in last year’s final.

The Pilots have won four state titles and finished second three times.

Senior quarterback Brady Drogosh, who is committed to Cincinnati, has combined for nearly 3,000 yards and 46 touchdowns through the air and on the ground.

Division 3: Muskegon (11-2) vs. Detroit Martin Luther King (9-3) 7:30 p.m., Saturday

Muskegon is back on familiar territory after not reaching the state finals the last two years.

The Big Red made four straight trips to Ford Field from 2016-19, winning the state crown in 2017.

The program has won six state championships and finished second six times.

Senior dual-threat linebacker M’Hi Guy has been the catalyst for the offense. He rushed for 1,638 yards and 24 touchdowns and had 11 touchdowns.

Muskegon’s only losses came to Warren De La Salle and OK Green conference foe Zeeland West.

Martin Luther King, Jr., the defending Division 3 state champion, returns talented players.

The Crusaders were led by Oregon’s Dante Moore, a senior quarterback who passed for more than 2,300 yards and 28 touchdowns.

Division 4: South Christian (13-0) vs. Goodrich (12-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday

The Sailors finally reached the top after defeating their nemesis Edwardsburg in the semifinals last week.

The Eddies had been knocked out of the postseason by South Christian the last two years, but avenged those losses with a 26-20 victory.

The Sailors will be playing for the state title for the first time since 2014 when they won the championship with a 28-27 win over Lansing Sexton.

South Christian, the OK Gold champion, ended Catholic Central’s 41-game regular-season winning streak and beat top-ranked Whitehall in the regional final en route to the final.

Senior quarterback Jacob DeHaan led the Sailors offense with over 3,600 yards and 50 touchdowns.

Wide receivers Seth Ritzema and Carson Wiese have combined for 25 touchdowns, while Kaiden Dykema and Cam Post are the team’s leading backs.

Goodrich is playing in its first state championship game and has won 12 straight since a season-opening loss to Division 5 finalist Frankenmuth.

Division 6: West Catholic (12-1) vs. Negaunee (13-0) 5:30 Friday

West Catholic returns to where they had unprecedented success in the mid-2010s.

The Falcons won five straight state titles from 2014-2017 and return looking to add another.

West Catholic, which lost its only game against Fruitport in Week 7, has won each of its postseason games by 19 points or more.

The Falcons are led by Air Force One Tim Kloska, who has rushed for 2,158 yards and 35 touchdowns.

Senior quarterback Bernie Varnesdill threw for over 1,400 yards and 20 touchdowns.

On defense, juniors Rayer Snow and Charlie DeBren were the catalysts.

Negaunee edged Reed City in the semifinals and is looking for its first state championship since 2002.

The Miners scored a school-record 492 points and conceded just 87 points. Their defense recorded five shutouts and held eight opponents to eight points or less.

Source link